CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 880138

Mr. Christopher S. Hinshaw
Rhino Sales Company
101 North Alloy Drive
Fenton, MI 48430

RE: The tariff classification of industrial workstations, digital input/output boards, and passive backplane boards from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Hinshaw:

In your letter dated October 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves two models of industrial workstations with CRT displays, one model of an industrial workstation with an electro-luminescent display, two models of digital input/output boards, and three models of passive backplane boards.

Model MWS-200 and MWS-240 are both VGA color display industrial workstations that are basically a ruggedized personal computer for use on a factory floor. They incorporate either a PC/AT286 or 386 slot board processor, data-entry and function keypads, power supply, 3.5 inch internal floppy disk drive, and a CRT, all in one common housing.

Model MWS-290 industrial workstation is also a ruggedized personal computer for use on a factory floor. It however incorporates a 9 inch electro-luminescent (EL) flat-panel display, a 3.5 inch floppy disk drive, an internal power supply, built-in PC/AT286 or 386 slot board processor, and a keyboard, all in one common housing.

Model MIO-240 and MIO-260 digital input/output boards are designed to plug into the workstation units. Their function is to act as an input/output control within a system that takes a digital signal and tells the system whether a certain "switch" should be on or off. They have either 48 or 96 channel bits, and are software programmable for inputs/outputs.

Model MBP-220, MBP-260, and MBP-280 are passive backplane boards that operate basically as a connector between other boards inside of an industrial chassis. Once installed into a chassis, other boards are plugged into its connector slots, and the passive backplane allows signals to travel from one board to another. The board does not contain a CPU or other discrete components.

The applicable subheading for the three models of industrial workstations will be 8471.20.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for digital automatic data processing machines, containing in the same housing at least a central processing unit and an input and output unit, whether or not combined. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the two models of digital input/output boards will be 8473.30.4000, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the three models of passive backplane boards will be 8537.10.0050, HTS, which provides for boards, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for the electric control or the distribution of electricity: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V...panel boards and distribution boards. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the two models of communication boards (MCB-210 and MCB-220). Your request for a classification ruling should include specific details on how these boards operate, and how they communicate with other computers and workstations. Do these boards function within the framework of a local area network, or do they function much like a modem board or facsimile board? Are these boards comparable in function to network interface boards, whether token-ring, arcnet, etc. ?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport